Mr. Goli Soda

Manufacturing franchise

Set up a factory in your city.

Own a manufacturing franchise with Mr. Goli Soda. Run a 16-bottles-a-minute line, then supply 100+ stores in your region.

Prefer distribution? Explore Unit Franchise.
75
working days factory set-up
1,000–1,200
sq ft with water and power
16
bottles a minute on one production line
80–100
visicoolers placed in batches

Not one big factory, but thousands of small ones.

Spread across the country, run by local people, making things India actually needs. Our vision: manufacture it for India.

The opportunity

Your own factory, on our system.

You run a Mr. Goli Soda production line in your city, under the company SOP, and supply the shops — and the distributors — around you.

01

One line, built for hygiene

Washing, filling, sealing, inspection and batch printing on a single 16-bottles-a-minute line.

02

Raw materials sorted

Sugar (S30 grade) and CO₂ are sourced locally; the company provides the remaining raw materials. You manufacture under the company SOP.

03

Two ways to sell

Supply 100+ stores in your region — and supply stock to distribution franchises for additional sales.

How the model works

How the factory model works.

  1. You manufacture

    Your factory

    On a 16-bottles-a-minute line, under the company SOP, with the raw materials sorted.

  2. You supply unit franchises

    Distributors

    Stock for distribution franchises in your region — additional sales on top of your own.

  3. Shops sell it chilled

    Retail stores

    100+ stores in your region, from 80–100 visicoolers placed in batches.

Production workflow

From empty glass to a sealed crate.

  1. The Mr. Goli Soda production line inside the factory
    01

    The line

    What was once a slow, hand-run process now runs as one production line, built for hygiene and consistency.

  2. Glass bottles moving along the conveyor
    02

    Washed

    Every glass bottle goes through four-stage washing before it is filled.

  3. Filling heads sealing bottles on the line
    03

    Filled & sealed

    Sugar from the heating vessel, flavour from the essence tank — filled and sealed, 16 bottles a minute.

  4. The Mr. Goli Soda filling machine
    04

    Checked

    Every batch passes the inspection lamp and is batch-printed before it leaves.

  5. Crates of filled Mr. Goli Soda bottles
    05

    Crated

    Into crates and out to the shops, to be served chilled from Mr. Goli Soda visicoolers.

Infrastructure and machinery

16 bottles a minute. One line, built for hygiene.

  1. 01Goli soda filling machine, 16 bottles a minute
  2. 02Gas bank
  3. 03Compressor
  4. 04Four-stage glass bottle washing unit
  5. 05Sugar heating vessel
  6. 06Essence tank
  7. 07Working table
  8. 08Inspection lamp
  9. 09Batch printing machine set-up
  10. 10CO₂ cylinders (5)
The Mr. Goli Soda filling machine

The manufacturing investment

Know what goes into your factory.

A 16-bottles-per-minute setup, with equipment, bottles, shop coolers and launch support.

Master brochure · page 4 (PDF, opens in a new tab)

₹54,29,349

Investment total stated in the Master brochure

Budget beyond the setup

  • The amount is non-refundable. 18% GST and transportation are extra.
  • Arrange an RO plant separately, a goods vehicle, and 1,000–1,200 sq ft with water and power.
  • Minimum working capital: ₹3 lakh.
  • Machinery, tray and bottle transport is estimated at ₹2–2.5 lakh; own transport requires prior written approval.
  • Setup: within 75 working days after full investment, subject to material and operational availability.
Setup terms · pages 15–16 (PDF, opens in a new tab)

Figure to confirm: the company profile advertises ₹80 lakh for manufacturing. This page uses the supplied Master brochure’s ₹54,29,349 breakdown provisionally. Ask for the current written quotation and agreement.

Investment breakdown · Master brochure, page 4
IncludedAmount
Goli soda machine full setup₹11,53,739
Glass bottles · 36,000₹7,20,000
Trays · 1,500₹5,18,610
Visicoolers · 80–100₹17,22,000
Franchise fee₹8,00,000
Marketing development₹3,00,000
Marketing materials₹2,00,000
Software₹15,000
Total stated in the brochure₹54,29,349

Manufacture it for India.

The Master brochure describes a network of local factories, combining traditional taste, distribution and manufacturing support. Its stated mission is 500 factories across India; the Website Book gives a different target of 2,000 by 2030. The current target needs confirmation.

From Chennai to a wider network.

The brochure traces the brand from one Chennai factory in 2018 to 43 cities in 2022, 80 cities in 2023 and 60+ partners by 2025. These are dated company milestones, rather than live network counts.

Vision, mission and milestones · pages 2–3 (PDF, opens in a new tab)

Understanding the business

The numbers, with their context.

The Master brochure’s illustrations are kept together here: production costs, fixed expenses, sales scenarios and profit sharing.

Figures are provisional source illustrations, not projections of your earnings. Production, sales, operating costs and the signed terms determine the outcome.

Manufacturing cost per glass bottlep. 5

The brochure calls ₹11 “profit/bottle”: ₹15 selling price less ₹4 production cost, before the monthly fixed expenses and profit sharing shown on later pages. Zero entries are reproduced as printed; they do not mean that bottles or packaging have no acquisition cost.

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally.

Manufacturing cost per glass bottle · Master brochure, page 5
Expense / measureRupees per bottle
Sugar1.65
Top sleeve0.3
Bottom sleeve0
Bottle0
Carton box0
Royalty0.75
CO₂0.1
Flavour1.2
Total production cost4
Selling price15
“Profit/bottle” (source label)11
Check the original table · page 5 (PDF, opens in a new tab)
Monthly fixed expenses by production volumep. 6

All monetary values are rupees. These are the brochure’s monthly expense budgets for the stated production volumes. Actual expenses and the operating terms still apply.

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally.

Monthly fixed expenses by production volume · Master brochure, page 6
Monthly expense0 bottles10,00020,00030,00040,00050,00060,00070,000
Rent10,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,00010,000
Workers (actuals)031,50031,50042,00052,50052,50052,50052,500
Driver (actuals)018,00018,00018,00018,00018,00018,00018,000
Loadman (actuals)00015,00015,00015,00015,00015,000
Electricity (actuals)5002,0002,5003,0004,0005,0006,0006,000
Fuel (actuals)05,0007,00010,00013,00017,00020,00020,000
Production executive (actuals)020,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,000
Sales officer (actuals)033,00033,00033,00033,00033,00033,00033,000
ERP software03,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,000
Sales software03,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,0003,000
Miscellaneous5001,5003,0004,5006,0007,5009,00010,000
Total (as printed)11,0001,27,0001,31,0001,61,5001,77,5001,84,0001,89,5001,90,500
Check the original table · page 6 (PDF, opens in a new tab)
Profit and loss · first six monthsp. 7

The first six months are a cooling period with no guaranteed profit. The brochure says the company bears fixed-expense losses. The positive scenarios show a 50:50 split; the source figures are reproduced below.

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally.

Profit and loss · first six months · Master brochure, page 7
BottlesSales (₹)Production (₹)Fixed expense (₹)Net revenue (₹)Company profit (₹)Franchise profit (₹)
00011,000-11,000-11,0000
10,0001,50,00040,0001,27,000-17,000-17,0000
20,0003,00,00080,0001,31,00089,00044,50044,500
30,0004,50,0001,20,0001,61,5001,68,50084,25084,250
35,0005,25,0001,40,0001,61,5002,23,5001,11,7501,11,750
40,0006,00,0001,60,0001,77,5002,62,5001,31,2501,31,250
45,0006,75,0001,80,0001,77,5003,17,5001,58,7501,58,750
50,0007,50,0002,00,0001,84,0003,66,0001,83,0001,83,000
55,0008,25,0002,20,0001,84,0004,21,0002,10,5002,10,500
60,0009,00,0002,40,0001,89,5004,70,5002,35,2502,35,250
65,0009,75,0002,60,0001,89,5005,25,5002,62,7502,62,750
70,00010,50,0002,80,0001,90,5005,79,5002,89,7502,89,750
Check the original table · page 7 (PDF, opens in a new tab)
Profit and loss · from month sevenp. 8

The brochure describes 50:50 profit sharing and a conditional ₹1,75,000 arrangement from month seven. Its zero-production row shows ₹0 franchise profit. These are scenarios, not a forecast or an unconditional payment promise. Read the claim conditions below.

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally.

Profit and loss · from month seven · Master brochure, page 8
BottlesSales (₹)Production (₹)Fixed expense (₹)Net revenue (₹)Company profit (₹)Franchise profit (₹)
00011,000-11,000-11,0000
10,0001,50,00040,0001,27,000-17,000-1,92,0001,75,000
20,0003,00,00080,0001,31,00089,000-86,0001,75,000
30,0004,50,0001,20,0001,61,5001,68,500-6,5001,75,000
35,0005,25,0001,40,0001,61,5002,23,50048,5001,75,000
40,0006,00,0001,60,0001,77,5002,62,50087,5001,75,000
45,0006,75,0001,80,0001,77,5003,17,5001,42,5001,75,000
50,0007,50,0002,00,0001,84,0003,66,0001,83,0001,83,000
55,0008,25,0002,20,0001,84,0004,21,0002,10,5002,10,500
60,0009,00,0002,40,0001,89,5004,70,5002,35,2502,35,250
65,0009,75,0002,60,0001,89,5005,25,5002,62,7502,62,750
70,00010,50,0002,80,0001,90,5005,79,5002,89,7502,89,750
Check the original table · page 8 (PDF, opens in a new tab)
Supplying distribution franchisesp. 9

A manufacturing-side supply illustration from the Master brochure. “Selling cost” and “net revenue” are the source column labels. This is not the investment or earnings schedule for a standalone Unit franchise; additional sales depend on actual tie-ups and volumes.

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally.

Supplying distribution franchises · Master brochure, page 9
BottlesSelling cost (₹)Production cost (₹)Net revenue (₹)
10,00075,00040,00035,000
20,0001,50,00080,00070,000
30,0002,25,0001,20,0001,05,000
35,0002,62,5001,40,0001,22,500
40,0003,00,0001,60,0001,40,000
45,0003,37,5001,80,0001,57,500
50,0003,75,0002,00,0001,75,000
55,0004,12,5002,20,0001,92,500
60,0004,50,0002,40,0002,10,000
Check the original table · page 9 (PDF, opens in a new tab)
Combined manufacturing and distribution illustrationp. 10

The brochure says this will be added to company net revenue. It also advertises “up to 3.4L”, while its table reaches ₹6,80,500. The relationship between that headline, company revenue and the franchisee’s actual share needs confirmation. No combined return is promised here.

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally.

Combined manufacturing and distribution illustration · Master brochure, page 10
BottlesManufacturing net revenue (₹)Distribution net revenue (₹)Total (₹)
10,000-17,00035,00018,000
20,00089,00070,0001,59,000
30,0001,68,5001,05,0002,73,500
35,0002,23,5001,22,5003,46,000
40,0002,62,5001,40,0004,02,500
45,0003,17,5001,57,5004,75,000
50,0003,66,0001,75,0005,41,000
55,0004,21,0001,92,5006,13,500
60,0004,70,5002,10,0006,80,500
Check the original table · page 10 (PDF, opens in a new tab)
Profit and expense claim schedulep. 13

“Month” means months since starting. “Payment month” is the brochure’s label, reproduced without interpreting it as a payment date. Page 26 gives the first-month claim in month seven; the brochure also states quarterly reimbursement. Obtain the precise settlement schedule in the agreement.

On smaller screens, scroll the table horizontally.

Profit and expense claim schedule · Master brochure, page 13
MonthFixed expenseGuaranteed profit (source label)Payment month (source label)
1Fixed expenseCooling period—
2Fixed expenseCooling period—
3Fixed expenseCooling period—
4Fixed expenseCooling period—
5Fixed expenseCooling period—
6Fixed expenseCooling period—
7Fixed expense₹1,75,0001
8Fixed expense₹1,75,0002
9Fixed expense₹1,75,0003
10Fixed expense₹1,75,0004
11Fixed expense₹1,75,0005
12Fixed expense₹1,75,0006
13Fixed expense₹1,75,0007
14Fixed expense₹1,75,0008
15Fixed expense₹1,75,0009
16Fixed expense₹1,75,00010
17Fixed expense₹1,75,00011
18Fixed expense₹1,75,00012
19Fixed expense₹1,75,00013
20Fixed expense₹1,75,00014
21Fixed expense₹1,75,00015
22Fixed expense₹1,75,00016
23Fixed expense₹1,75,00017
24Fixed expense₹1,75,00018
25Fixed expense₹1,75,00019
26Fixed expense₹1,75,00020
27Fixed expense₹1,75,00021
28Fixed expense₹1,75,00022
29Fixed expense₹1,75,00023
30Fixed expense₹1,75,00024
31Fixed expense₹1,75,00025
32Fixed expense₹1,75,00026
33Fixed expense₹1,75,00027
34Fixed expense₹1,75,00028
35Fixed expense₹1,75,00029
36Fixed expense₹1,75,00030
37Fixed expense₹1,75,00031
38Fixed expenseNIL32
39Fixed expenseNIL33
Check the original table · page 13 (PDF, opens in a new tab)

The brochure also claims 100% return on investment within 31 months (page 11). Its cooling period, payment timing and exclusions must be reconciled with that statement. Treat this as a company claim requiring written confirmation.

Requirements and eligibility

What you’ll need.

  • 1,000–1,200 sq ft with water and power
  • A goods vehicle to supply retail shops
  • An RO plant, procured separately
  • Working capital for the first months, and transport for machinery, trays and bottles

Is this you?

The right fit

  • You believe in the product and want to grow the business, not just collect a return.
  • You understand a business takes time to settle, and you’re ready to build patiently.
  • You trust the system, stay involved, visit regularly and track what’s happening.
  • You have strong local connections and are proud to promote Mr. Goli Soda.
  • You want a long-term partnership and growth.

Probably not for you

  • You’re investing only for a fixed, passive return.
  • You expect immediate profits from the first month.
  • You want full control over operations, staff and business decisions.
  • You plan to invest and stay inactive.
  • You want only short-term returns and may exit quickly.

The manufacturing network

Made in Chennai. Sold across 9+ states.

Our main factory is in Chennai. Choose a state to see its places, featured partners and manufacturing franchise count.

states
9+
cities
80
franchise partners
60+

More states are part of the 9+ — the full list is being confirmed.

Tamil Nadu

Home of our main factory — Chennai, since 2018. Tiruchi, Tanjore and Madurai followed in 2020.

PlacesChennai, Tiruchi, Tanjore, Madurai

Featured partnersShimali, Chennai

Placeholder

3manufacturing franchise partners

Shaded: states with partners of any type. Manufacturing counts are placeholders until confirmed.

Process and quality control

One standard, in every factory.

Every franchise factory manufactures under the company SOP — the same line, the same checks, no manual shortcuts.

Filling heads sealing bottles on the Mr. Goli Soda line
  • Four-stage washing

    Every glass bottle is washed in four stages before it is filled.

  • One hygienic line

    Washing, filling, sealing, inspection and batch printing on a single 16-bottles-a-minute line.

  • Inspection lamp

    Bottles are checked against the inspection lamp before they are crated.

  • Batch printing

    Every batch is printed before it leaves the factory.

  • Company SOP

    Sugar (S30 grade) and CO₂ are sourced locally; the company provides the remaining raw materials.

  • A supervisor with you

    Company supervisor support for manufacturing and production planning.

Business advantages

Why Mr. Goli Soda, instead of starting your own brand?

With the Mr. Goli Soda franchise

  • Company supervisor support for manufacturing and production planning
  • Help collecting payments if they’re delayed
  • A dedicated, company-appointed Business Development Executive
  • An experienced sales team: BDE, BDM and State Head
  • The Mr. Goli Soda brand, with higher margin opportunities
  • Overall business risk managed and supported by the company

On your own

  • Plan manufacturing and production yourself
  • Chase payments and follow-ups alone
  • Hire and manage your own sales team
  • Build an FMCG sales hierarchy you may not be able to afford
  • Lower margins as a local brand — and you stay a local player
  • Carry the full business risk yourself

Onboarding

Six steps to your first pop.

  1. 01

    Check your fit

    Answer six questions. It takes about two minutes.

  2. 02

    Talk to us

    We walk you through every term and the investment.

  3. 03

    Sign the LOI

    A Letter of Intent, once you’ve read the full terms.

  4. 04

    Invest

    Through the company’s designated tie-up bank account.

  5. 05

    Set up

    Within 75 working days after the full investment, subject to material availability.

  6. 06

    Pop!

    Launch day.

An indicative sequence — the exact steps are confirmed with you on the call.

Our partners

Every partner is our brand ambassador.

Some of the partners already running it like their own.

Five Mr. Goli Soda franchise partners
  • DeepMaharashtra
  • ShimaliChennai
  • AkashKarnataka
  • Jeevan KumarAndhra Pradesh
  • DeepakAndhra Pradesh

Coming soonPartner stories, in their own words, will appear here once each partner has approved theirs.

Questions

Asked before you sign.

Answers from the manufacturing franchise terms. The full terms come with the agreement.

Ask us something else
How long does factory set-up take?

About 75 working days after the full investment is received, subject to material availability.

What space do I need?

1,000–1,200 sq ft, with water and power.

What isn’t included in the set-up?

An RO plant (procured separately), a goods vehicle to supply shops, working capital for the first months, and transport for the machinery, trays and bottles.

Who supplies the raw materials?

Sugar (S30 grade) and CO₂ are sourced locally. The company provides the remaining raw materials, and you manufacture under the company SOP.

How many visicoolers do I get?

80–100, in 50, 200 and 300 litre sizes — placed in shops in batches, based on what each shop needs.

Is there a minimum order?

Yes: 5,000 bottles per order.

What bottle breakage should I expect?

About 5% in the first lot, which travels the furthest, and about 1% in normal production.

How are invoices settled?

Invoices are raised every Monday. Your share is settled on the schedule set out in the agreement.

Is the investment refundable?

No. It is a non-refundable amount.

What does it cost, and what will I earn?

The Master brochure states ₹54,29,349, plus GST, transport and separate operating requirements. The investment breakdown, source tables and conditional profit arrangement are explained on this page. The company profile quotes a different amount, so confirm your current quotation, eligibility and payment schedule in writing.

Working together

Clear responsibilities. From day one.

An active business partnership: the company supports production planning, sales and collections; you provide the infrastructure and stay involved in daily operations.

Business support and partner suitability · pages 11–12 (PDF, opens in a new tab)
Investment, setup and equipmentpp. 15–16
  • The investment is non-refundable. Factory setup is stated as within 75 working days after full payment, subject to material and operational availability.
  • Machinery, trays and bottle transport are extra. The brochure estimates ₹2–2.5 lakh, payable by the franchisee; own transport needs prior written approval.
  • Transactions must use the company’s designated tie-up bank account. Future assets or machinery recommended by the State Head are added to investment and extend the guarantee period as agreed.
Software, stock records and shop equipmentpp. 16–17
  • Use the company-approved operations and sales software for all franchise activities. Provide sales, stock and operational data whenever requested.
  • Obtain a signed shopkeeper visicooler agreement before dispatch. The 80–100 coolers are sent in batches, according to shop needs and sales; listed sizes are 50, 200 and 300 litres.
  • Tabletop and bottle-holder standees are also supplied for branding and display instead of visicoolers where appropriate.
Delivery operations and division of responsibilitiespp. 18–19
  • The delivery vehicle must run on all six working days each week. For a missed working day, the fixed expense for that day is excluded from the guarantee calculation.
  • The brochure also states a daily deduction comprising franchise guarantee, company profit and fixed expense if the vehicle does not run. The exact daily calculation must be agreed before signing.
  • The company launches and handles sales and marketing. The franchisee manufactures under the company SOP and keeps sufficient vehicle stock to meet the target.
Production, raw materials and bottlespp. 19–20
  • Source S30-grade sugar and CO₂ locally. The company supplies the other raw materials. Royalty is billed when flavour is purchased.
  • The company maintains a production-cost calculation sheet and explains it to the franchisee.
  • Additional glass bottles are purchased by the franchisee and treated as assets, not expenses. The minimum bottle order is 5,000.
  • The brochure estimates 5% breakage in the first transported lot and 1% during normal production.
Sales reporting and delivery lossespp. 21
  • Profit and loss is calculated daily. Confirm the salesperson’s reported data against actual supplies.
  • Sales loss means cases taken out but not accepted by the shop: in the brochure’s example, five cases taken and three accepted leaves two cases as sales loss.
  • An order must reach the shop the next day. Otherwise its sales count is treated as a franchise loss and added to the sales record.
Invoices, payment and settlementpp. 22–23
  • Invoices are issued every Monday, due by the following Monday. Profit sharing is settled at that time; profits are calculated weekly.
  • Delayed or missing payment reduces the guarantee period and may temporarily suspend services. The brochure states 18% interest on delayed payment without specifying the interest period; obtain that basis in writing.
  • Losses can be deducted and the remaining balance paid. Any payment extension requires prior approval through official company email, for a maximum of three days.
  • Bill-to-bill market credit is required. A detailed profit-and-loss calculation sheet will be explained by the company.
Monthly costs and reportingpp. 23–25
  • The State Head sets the monthly target before the month begins; plan manpower against it. Expense budgets are listed in the brochure.
  • Maintain small costs in the miscellaneous-expense category; the brochure says bills are not required for these.
  • Marketing material beyond the initial allocation and incentives for franchise-paid workers, drivers, loadmen and operational staff enter that month’s fixed expenses.
  • Report daily fuel and other variable expenses to the sales manager so daily profit and loss can be calculated.
Claim timing and eligibilitypp. 13, 25–26
  • Months one to six have no guaranteed profit. The brochure says the company covers losses during this cooling period; the guarantee begins only in month seven.
  • The schedule lists ₹1,75,000 for months 7–37 (31 months), then NIL in months 38–39. Fixed expense remains listed throughout.
  • Monthly profits are described as reimbursed quarterly. The schedule also pairs month seven with payment month one, and page 26 says the first-month claim is made in the seventh month. Confirm how expense deficits, profit deficits and quarterly reimbursement align.
  • Read the full profit-deficit claim schedule and have all investment terms explained before signing the Letter of Intent. Active participation, software records, delivery operations and timely settlement affect eligibility.

Review the full brochure and resolve the open figures with the franchise team before signing the Letter of Intent.

Investment and returns

Let’s review your factory plan, the source figures and every condition together.

Partner fit check

Find out if it fits you.

Six questions, about two minutes. The score starts the conversation — it isn’t an eligibility decision.

Step 1 of 2

1. When could you invest, including working capital?
2. Do you have 1,000–1,200 sq ft with water and power?
3. Can you arrange an RO plant and a goods vehicle?
4. Do you have experience in manufacturing, FMCG or distribution?
5. How involved will you be day to day?
6. What are you looking for?